LOOKING FOR 2010 INFORMATION?
Go to this page . . . http://www.goeags.com/StateTrack/info 

WIAA  Logo 
WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington/Les Schwab Tires
2009 1B, 2B, 1A
Track and Field Championships
May 29-30, 2009 - Woodward Field - Eastern Washington University - Cheney, Washington



Link to WIAA Website


2009 Information Questions? Contact Dave Cook (dcook@ewu.edu)

To Order Awards Stand Photos for the 2009 State 1B, 2B, 1A Track & Field Meet, as well as previous years (1996-2008), go to:
http://WWW.EWU.PRINTROOM.COM/STATETRACK


NOTE: Results below will be available starting at approximately 2 p.m. on Friday (May 29). They will be updated periodically, and include a time and date stamp in the upper right corner to assist you in determining if the results have been updated or not.

Entry/Seeding Notes (Wednesday, May 27):
Entry/Seeding Notes (Tuesday, May 26):

Entry/Seeding Notes (Sunday, May 24):
GOOD LUCK!


The Following  .PDF Files Require Adobe Acrobat to View. (To download a FREE copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader CLICK HERE
.pdf file of 2009 Coaches Information
.pdf file of 2009 Facilities Map
.pdf file of FINAL 2009 Schedule
.pdf file of 2009 EWU Food Services Flyer
.pdf file of 2009 EWU Food Services Hours & Map






2008 Information

To Order Awards Stand Photos for the 2008 State 1B, 2B Track & Field Meet, as well as previous years (1996-2007), go to:
http://WWW.EWU.PRINTROOM.COM/STATETRACK




2007 Information

AWARDS STAND PHOTOS ORDER FORM (.pdf)

2007 Team Scores (FINAL)
2007 Boys 2B Results (FINAL)
2007 Girls 2B Results (FINAL)
2007 Boys 1B Results (FINAL)
2007 Girls 1B Results (FINAL)
2007 Wheelchair (FINAL)
2007 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division (FINAL)


Starting Heights in Pole Vault:     Boys: 1B - 7'0"   2B - 8'6"      Girls: 1B - 7'6"  2B - 6'0"  (Revised because of injured competitor)
Starting Heights in High Jump:    Boys: 1B - 5'0"   2B - 5'2"      Girls: 1B - 3'10"  2B - 4"4"

Links below updated on 5/22/07. Only changes in original heat/flight sheets posted on 5/20 are in the following: Girls 2B Pole Vault (injured competitor dropped out and no alternate from that district); Girls 2B 400 (replaced athlete in same position); Girls 2B 800 (replaced athlete in same position); Girls 2B Long Jump (re-ordered).

ADDITIONAL QUALIFIERS HAVE CREATED THREE-HEAT PRELIMS IN THE FOLLOWING EVENTS . . . In these heats, the top two finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance to the finals; in prelims with two heats, the top three finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance (new rule in 2005): Event #41 - Boys 2B 100-Meters (one extra) . . . Event #49 - Boys 2B 4x100 Relay (one extra) . . . Event #61 - Girls 2B 100 Meters (two extra). Also, there was one additional qualifier in the Boys 2B Long Jump.


2007 Schedule
NOTE: Schedule revised 5/20/07. Schedule revised to reflect switch in time for the preliminaries of the 2B boys and girls 200 (noted with a ***). Also, wheelchair races will take place at the following distances: 400, 800 and 1600. There are no wheelchair entrants in the 100, 200 and 3,200, or in the shot put, discus or javelin.).

The Following  .PDF Files Require Adobe Acrobat to View. (To download a FREE copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader CLICK HERE

.pdf file of 2007 Coaches Information
.pdf file of 2007 Facilities Map
.pdf file of 2007 Schedule
.pdf file of 2007 EWU Food Services Flyer

2006 Information

Questions? Contact Dave Cook (dcook@mail.ewu.edu)
 

  • 2006 Team Scores (FINAL)
  • 2006 Boys 2A Results (FINAL)
  • 2006 Girls 2A Results (FINAL)
  • 2006 Boys 1A Results (FINAL)
  • 2006 Girls 1A Results (FINAL)
  • 2006 Boys B Results (FINAL)
  • 2006 Girls B Results (FINAL)
  • 2006 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division (posted on Saturday evening, May 27)   

    WEDNESDAY (5/24) CHANGES . . . Re-seed of 2A Boys 300 Hurdles (split No. 1 and No. 2 runners from the same district); Adjustment to B 1A 110 Hurdles (adjustment not made on computer to split No. 1 and No. 2 runners from the same district -- Manza now switched with Ballard).

    TUESDAY (5/23) CHANGES . . . Replaced contestant in 2A Boys 100 (replacement given lane of replaced contestant) . . . Replaced contestant in 2A Boys 200 (replacement given lane of previous #4 runner from that district; #3 runner [Patterson of Elma] given lane of replaced contestant) . . . Replaced contestant in 1A Boys Triple Jump.

    MONDAY (5/22) CHANGES . . . Re-seed of 2A Boys 100 (replaced contestant; plus missing extra qualifier) . . . Additional extra qualifiers added in 2A Girls 100 and B Boys Pole Vault . . . Replaced contestant in 1A Girls High Jump.

    GOOD LUCK AND WELCOME TO CHENEY TO ALL 1,597ATHLETES, AS WELL AS COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS AND OFFICIALS TAKING PART IN THE LAST 2A/1A/B MEET AS WE KNOW IT! IT'S BEEN A PLEASURE WORKING WITH YOU ALL ! ! !

    Starting Heights in Pole Vault:     Boys: 2A - 8'6" 1A - 8'0" B - 7'6"     Girls: 2A - 6'6" 1A - 5'0" B - 6'0"
    Starting Heights in High Jump:     Boys: 2A - 5'6" 1A - 5'2" B - 5'4"    Girls: 2A - 4'8"  1A - 4"4" (revised 5/23)  B - 4'2"

    ADDITIONAL QUALIFIERS HAVE CREATED THREE-HEAT PRELIMS IN THE FOLLOWING EVENTS . . . In these heats, the top two finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance to the finals; in prelims with two heats, the top three finishers in each heat plus the next two fastest times advance (new rule in 2005):

    Event #1 - Boys 2A 100-Meters (one extra) . . . Event #7 - Boys 2A 110-Meters Hurdles (one extra) . . . Event #21 - Girls 2A 100 Meters (four extra) . . . Event #27 - Girls 2A 100-Meter Hurdles (two extra) . . . Event #30 - Girls 2A 800-Meter Relay (one extra) . . . Event #41 - Boys 1A 100 Meters (one extra) . . . Event #61 - Girls 1A 100 Meters (one extra) . . . Event #67 - Girls 1A 100-Meter Hurdles (one extra) . . . Event #81 - Boys B 100 Meters (five extra) . . .Event #101 - Girls B 100 Meters (two extra).
    Also, there were additional qualifiers in the Boys 2A 1600 Meters, Boys 2A High Jump, Boys 2A Javelin, Girls 2A 1600 Meters, Girls 2A Pole Vault, Boys B Pole Vault and Girls B 3200 Meters.
       
    And a big THANK YOU to all the District Meet Managers and workers for making the data entry process go so smoothly! And a special thanks to our HARD-WORKING input crew of Rosee Murray, Alyssa Chambers, Megan Lobdell, Cam Johnston and Lili Hungerford. 

    2006 Schedule (as of April 21, 2006 . . . includes updated schedule of wheelchair races)
    -- The only changes made to the schedule from 2005 are as follows:
    * Switched the B boys pole vault from Thursday to Friday at 3:30 p.m.; the 1A boys pole vault from Friday at 3:30 p.m. to Friday at 9:30 a.m.; and the 1A girls pole vault from Friday at 9:30 a.m. to Thursday at 4 p.m.
    * Switched the boys 3200 and girls 1600 from Thursday to Saturday, and the girls 3200 and boys 1600 from Saturday to Thursday (those alternate each year). Some minor adjustments in the time schedule resulted in order to allow 15 minutes between boys 3200 races and 20 minutes between girls 3200 races.
    * Switched the 1A boys high jump from Friday to Saturday and the 2A boys high jump from Saturday to Friday (those are alternating this year).




    Past Results . . .

    2005 Team Scores (FINAL)
    2005 Boys 2A Results (FINAL)
    2005 Girls 2A Results (FINAL)
    2005 Boys 1A Results (FINAL)
    2005 Girls 1A Results (FINAL)
    2005 Boys B Results (FINAL)
    2005 Girls B Results (FINAL)
    2005 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division

    2004 Final Team Scores
    2004 Boys 2A FINAL RESULTS
    2004 Girls 2A FINAL RESULTS
    2004 Boys 1A FINAL RESULTS
    2004 Girls 1A FINAL RESULTS
    2004 Boys B FINAL RESULTS
    2004 Girls B FINAL RESULTS
    2004 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division
     
    2003 Team Scores (All Classifications)
    2003 Boys 2A FINAL RESULTS
    2003 Girls 2A FINAL RESULTS
    2003 Boys 1A FINAL RESULTS
    2003 Girls 1A FINAL RESULTS
    2003 Boys B FINAL RESULTS
    2003 Girls B FINAL RESULTS
    2003 Individual Top 30 Scorers in Each Division
     
    2002 TEAM SCORES
    2002 Boys 2A RESULTS
    2002 Girls 2A RESULTS
    2002 Boys 1A RESULTS
    2002 Girls 1A RESULTS
    2002 Boys B RESULTS
    2002 Girls B RESULTS
    2002 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
     
    FINAL 2001 TEAM SCORES
    FINAL 2001 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
    FINAL 2001 Boys 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 2001 Girls 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 2001 Boys 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
    FINAL 2001 Girls 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
    FINAL 2001 Boys B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 2001 Girls B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
     
    2000 TEAM SCORES
    FINAL 2000 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
    FINAL 2000 Boys 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 2000 Girls 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 2000 Boys 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
    FINAL 2000 Girls 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
    FINAL 2000 Boys B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 2000 Girls B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 1999 Team Scores
    FINAL 1999 Boys 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 1999 Girls 2A RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 1999 Boys 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
    FINAL 1999 Girls 1A RESULTS (finals in all events)
    FINAL 1999 Boys B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 1999 Girls B RESULTS (all events, prelims & finals)
    FINAL 1999 Individual Top 10 Scorers in Each Division
     
    1998 Team Scores
    1998 B Girls Results (all events, prelims and finals)
    1998 B Boys Results (all events, prelims and finals)
    1998 1A Girls Results (all events, prelims and finals)
    1998 1A Boys Results (all events, prelims and finals)
    1998 2A Girls Results (all events, prelims and finals)
    1998 2A Boys Results (all events, prelims and finals)
     
    1997 Team Scores
    1997 A Girls Results
    1997 A Boys Results
    1997 B Girls Results
    1997 B Boys Results